Fundamental Research on Method of Evaluating Brain Function for Finding Risk Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KONNO Hidetoshi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (20134207)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords時系列解析 / リスク因子 / 一般化マスター方程式 / 初期値、記憶、履歴依存性 / 複数の緩和モード関数 / 周波数変調 / 非線形切断効果 / 外部刺激の非線形応答 / 高調波応答と同調同期 / 脳機能 / 外部刺激 / 非線形モデル / 高調波応答 / ブラインド信号分離 / 応答の従属性
Research Abstract
We have studied advanced statistical methods of evaluating brain function for finding risk factors leading malfunctions and diseases with the use of EEG. Our analyses are mainly focused on the nonlinear EEG responses under photo- stimulation and audio- stimulation. The results of our project are summarized as follows : (1) A model of nonlinear responses under the photo- stimulation is constructed ; (2) A new nonlinear model of frequency modulation is proposed with the method for parameter estimation ; (3) The exact solution of a generalized birth-death master equation is obtained ; (4) The heterogeneity of nonlinear response on human scalp is found from photo- stimulated EEG data ; (5) A compact nonlinear model of stream-segregation is proposed.