Theory of Bayesian Multiscale Bootstrap and its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMODAIRA Hidetoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (00290867)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリサンプリング / マルチスケール / スケーリング則 / 仮説検定 / 信頼度 / 機械学習 / バイオインフォマティクス / モデル選択 / ブートストラップ / アルゴリズム / 統計数学 / 系統進化 / 統計的仮説検定 / ランダムネス
Research Abstract
A resampling algorithm based on a scaling-law of randomness has been studied for computing a highly accurate confidence level of data analysis. In a previous study, we have proposed multiscale bootstrap method which computes an approximately unbiased confidence level (p-value) of statistical hypothesis testing in a frequentist sense. In this study, we proposed a method for computing the posterior probability in a Bayesian sense. We have shown a connection between the frequentist and the Bayesian confidence levels. We also studied a confidence level, as well as an active learning, for machine learning using the scaling-law of the randomness.