Studies on principal component analysis for three-way data of inputs and outputs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Kohei  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (60299055)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords行動計量分析 / 多変量解析 / 主成分分析 / 三相データ / 入出力データ / 回転 / ネットワーク / モデル選択 / 同時プロクラステス法 / 多変量解析法 / 主成分分析法 / 同時プロクラステス分析 / 正準相関分析 / 単純構造
Research Abstract
The principal component analysis(PCA) procedures were studied which can be applied to three-way data arrays of inputs by outputs by individuals for finding the components intermediating between inputs and outputs. These studies allowed us to find the procedure to find the optimal model among the PCA models considered and develop the method for optimally transforming the PCA solutions to useful ones of simple structures.