Expanding the regression analysis through the innovative applications of Bayesian methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIMOTO Takemi  Chuo University, 理工学部, 客員教授 (40000195)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords交叉検証法 / 平滑化 / 不適切事前分布 / Bayes法 / DIC / GCV / 頻度法的接近 / hybrid接近 / e-混合
Research Abstract
The assumption of a prior information for a parameter contained in the sampling density is essential, and the use of a proper prior density is obviously desired. This view allows us to pursue fundamental subjects such as the smoothing method. I began with exploring the deviance information criterion (DIC). Our tools for this challenging problem are the use of the e-mixture predictor and the two notions of the unbiasedness of a potential function. Then I attempted to explore a cross-validation criterion (CVC). The induced CVC fortunately shows good performance, and the reasons of performance becomes clear. The results are expected to stimulate our future studies of this subject.