A study on estimation of restricted parameters and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
TSUKUMA Hisayuki  Toho University, 医学部, 講師 (50424685)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords統計的推測 / ベイズ推定 / 統計的決定理論 / 縮小推定 / スタイン現象 / 多変量推測理論 / 縮小型推定 / 指数型分布族 / 楕円型分布族 / 位置母数
Research Abstract
This research addresses the problem of estimating restricted parameters from a decision-theoretic point of view. We propose new shrinkage estimators and generalized Bayes estimators which lie in the restricted action space, and discuss the minimaxity of the proposed estimators by analytical evaluation of their risk functions. Monte Carlo simulations show the proposed estimators have better risk performance than some estimators studied in the literature.