Jump Diffusion Price Process and Risk Hedge Strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Yoshio  Nanzan University, ビジネス研究科, 教授 (30028047)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords数理ファイナンス / 金融工学 / ジャンプ拡散過程でのインデックス・ファンド / Verhulst-Gompertz型確率微分方程式 / リスク・ヘッジ戦略 / ネットワーク外部性効果 / Levy過程 / ネットワーク外部性 / Verhult-Gompertz equation / Jump Process / ジヤンプ過程 / インデックスファンド / レヴー過程 / 最適制御 / ヘツジ戦略 / 下向きのジャンプ株価過程 / リスクヘッジ
Research Abstract
For the passive risk hedge strategy, we present the construction method of an index-fund in the world of continuous time and the stock price with jumps. To hedge the price evolution at a sudden rise or crash of stock and commodity markets, we present a mathematical model. Under this model, we derive the valuation formulas for European call option and exchange option. A put-call-parity between the exchange call option and the put option is provided.