Acceleration of statistical iterative algorithms for graphical models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
KURODA Masahiro  岡山理科大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (90279042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Yuichi  岡山理科大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (80230085)
SAKAKIHARA Michio  岡山理科大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70215614)
NAKAGAWA Shigekazu  倉敷芸術科学大学, 産業科学技術学部, 教授 (90248203)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsEMアルゴリズム / グラフィカルモデル / 交互最小二乗法 / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / ベクターイプシロン法 / 加速化 / 主成分分析 / 数量化 / 変数選択 / 統計数値計算 / 尺度混在した主成分分析 / 加速化法 / Aitkenδ^2
Research Abstract
We developed the acceleration method for the EM algorithm using the vector epsilon algorithm, and then applied it to decomposable log-linear models with missing data. We also proposed MCMC using Markov bases for decomposable log-linear models. Furthermore, we developed a new acceleration method for the Alternating Least Squares(ALS) algorithm using the vector epsilon algorithm, and demonstrated that the acceleration algorithm improves the computational efficiency of the original ALS algorithm.