Research on Correction Method of Response Effects in the Item Count Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Takahiro  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, データ科学研究系, 准教授 (00270413)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会調査法 / 直接質問法 / 間接質問法 / 選択肢の順序効果 / 強制選択方式 / 複数回答方式
Research Abstract
Indirect questioning methods including the item count technique are often used to investigate illegal or socially undesirable behaviours. In this research, the cause and correction method of the underreporting effect, which disturbs the item count estimates, are explored. The survey results revealed that the underreporting effect could be suppressed by requiring the number of non-applicable items among the list in addition to the ordinary item count response, the number of applicable items.