Statistical research on the design of clinical trials where the quantitative balance of benefits and risks is taken into account.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Masako  National Institute of Public Health, 技術評価部, 統計高度利用室長 (50373395)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANGO Toshiro  昭和女子大学, 大学院・生活機構研究科, 客員教授 (70124477)
HIDA Eisuke  国立保健医療科学院, 技術評価部, 主任研究官 (30469952)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 医薬生物統計 / 臨床試験
Research Abstract
This research aimed at proposal of an appropriate design of clinical trials to establish most effective and safe treatment for patients suffering from various diseases. We propose the methods which take the quantitative balance between efficacy and safety into account. The methods need less number of patients than conventional methods. As a result, clinical trial with the proposed methods will be completed in shorter period.