Development of a comprehensive splice-site analysis using mass spectrometry-based proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ISHINO Yoko  Hiroshima University, 産学・地域連携センター, 研究員 (90373266)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプロテオーム情報処理 / 機械学習 / バイオインフォマティクス
Research Abstract
This study aimed to establish a method of accurately and comprehensively detecting the splice donor and acceptor sites of alternative splicing. The method is based on a de novo sequencing method, which directly identifies partial amino acid sequences of expressed proteins from the mass spectrometry-based proteome data. In addition, predicting the ease of peptide detection in proteomics using theoretical physicochemical properties of peptides is newly incorporated into the method in order to improve the accuracy of the splice site detection. Although the proposed method was evaluated with proteomics experimental data, it produced poor results. However, this led to the study of improving the mass accuracy of the mass spectrometry-based proteome data. A computational a posteriori calibration method was newly proposed, and based on the proteome data of fission yeast it was confirmed that the developed method increased mass accuracy.