Use of novel time incorporated Linear Quadratic model and Voronoi diagram for estimation of optimal time-dose-fractionation of radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Hiroshi  Saitama Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (40187852)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放射線生物学 / 直線2次モデル / ボロノイ図 / 生体生命情報学 / 計算幾何学 / 放射線治療 / 分割照射 / 時間線量分割関係 / 計算機科学
Research Abstract
The important factors of biological effect of radiotherapy are dose per fractionation, fractionation interval and number of fractions. For the purpose of describing the radiobiological effect of radiotherapy, Linear Quadratic model is commonly used in clinical practice. Although this model includes fraction dose and total treatment times as parameters, total treatment time, which is defined by fractionation interval and total number of fractionation, is not included. In this study, time incorporated LQ model has been developed and division cell death along time-course is simulated by Voronoi diagram.