A Mathematical Model of the Olfactory System Considering Cooperation with Memory System of the Brain and Learning Theory and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OBAYASHI Masanao  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60213849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUREMOTO Takashi  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (40294657)
KOBAYASHI Kunikazu  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (40263793)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords嗅覚系 / Freeman / 強化学習 / 記憶 / エージェント / 制御 / 情動モデル / 自己組織化 / ファジィ / 適応 / インテリジェント / ニューラルネットワーク / KIIIモデル / 学習 / カオス / 情動 / 価値システム
Research Abstract
1) In the pattern recognition model using the olfactory system, we developed the model which takes less time for learning than the conventional model to recognize a certain pattern. 2) An emotion incorporated reinforcement learning system was developed. 3) The method to identify the memorized environment, corresponding to the current environment, among the similar environments in the memory system was developed.