Information representation in the hippocampal neural network and the model construction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
AIHARA Takeshi  玉川大学, 工学部, 教授 (70192838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Hiroshi  玉川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70261691)
FUKUSHIMA Yasuhiro  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (00384719)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords海馬 / ニューロインフォマティック / 情報工学 / 生体生命情報学 / STDP / デンドライト / ニューロインフォマティクス / NEURONシミュレータ
Research Abstract
After reporting that STDP profiles can be classified into two types depending on the layer-specific location along the dendrite of CA1 pyramidal neurons in the hippocampus, we investigated how the temporal information of inputs to the proximal dendrite(PD) influences information processing occurring at the distal dendrite(DD). As the result, the STDP induced at DD was influenced depending on the timing of the stimulation simultaneously applied to PD. In addition, the model was simulated. The model depending on this experimental study could support the basis for a novel learning rule in dendrites.