Spatiotemporally organized retrieval of information inspired by the neural mechanism of mental processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Hiroshi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 脳回路機能理論研究チーム, 客員研究員 (00374067)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳型記憶想起 / 時間積分 / 複雑ネットワーク / 時系列想起 / ベイズ推定 / ニューラルネットワーク / ヒステリシス / 確率過程 / 時系列 / 隣接行列 / 記憶想起 / 引用ネットワーク / 連続アトラクター / 揺らぎ / 準安定 / ベイズ / 経路積分 / 双安定 / 漸次的持続活性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a method of extracting temporally organized information by analogy to memory retrieval in the brain. We have demonstrated that stochastic dynamics of a grand network of recurrent neural networks, which models a minimal structure of cortical circuits, can produce transient and sequential activation of neurons. Different cue presentations represented by the initial state of grand network activation generate different temporal sequences. Statistical-mechanical exploration has revealed that retrieval of temporal sequences by this model conforms to Bayesian inference.