Functional analysis of the mouse parietal association cortex by sequential transcranial electrical stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HISHIDA Ryuichi  Niigata University, 脳研究所, 准教授 (90313551)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフラビン蛋白質蛍光イメージング / in vivo / 大脳皮質 / 領野間機能的結合 / マルチモダリティ / 連合野 / 高次領野 / マウス / 神経科学 / 生理学 / 脳・神経 / 可視化 / 認知科学
Research Abstract
We developed a transcranial electrical stimulation technique to investigate cortical pathways linking primary to multimodal sensory association areas in mice. The evoked cortical responses by this method were revealed by transcranial flavoprotein fluorescence imaging. Cortical pathways arising from primary sensory areas were tracked by sequential applications of this technique. The results indicate that area 2, surrounded by visual, somatosensory and auditory cortices, receives input from all three primary sensory areas, and projects to the parietal association cortex.