Research of the scaffold protein JSAP1 during the differentiation of cerebellar granule cell precursors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Katsuji  Kanazawa University, がん研究所, 教授 (60200937)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマウス / 小脳 / 顆粒前駆細胞 / シグナル伝達 / 足場タンパク質 / 発生・分化 / MAPキナーゼ / JNK / 顆粒細胞
Research Abstract
We performed immunohistochemical analysis and found that JSAP1, a scaffold protein for JNK signaling pathways, is expressed predominantly in the post-mitotic granule cell precursors (GCPs) of the inner external granular layer. We also showed that when stimulated by FGF receptor, JSAP1 translocates to the plasma membrane, where it recruits JNK and facilitates the activation of JNK, leading to the differentiation of cerebellar GCPs. Furthermore, we found that JSAP1-JNK signaling promotes the cell cycle exit and differentiation of cerebellar GCPs.