Project/Area Number |
20500283
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Tadashi Kyoto University, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (50311197)
Research Collaborator |
TANAKA Tomohiro 京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 博士課程学生
FUJIMOTO Atsushi 京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 博士課程学生
NISHIDA Satoshi 京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 博士課程学生
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 注意 / 視覚的顕在性 / 視覚探索 / サル / サッカード / ニューロン活動 / Yisaal saliency / 眼球運動 / LIP / 視覚選択 / Visual salienc / visual saliency / 頭頂連合野 |
Research Abstract |
We found that a subset of neurons in the posterior parietal cortex (PPC) significantly discriminated the target from other stimuli only when the target was defined by a particular stimulus dimension and had specific stimulus features, such as a shape-singleton, bar stimulus (condition-dependent target selection), whereas another subset did so irrespective of the stimulus features and the target-defining dimension (condition-independent target selection). There was thus a great deal of variety in the neural representations specifying the locus of the target. The coexistence of these distinctly different types of target-discrimination processes suggests that the PPC may be situated at the level where the transition from nonspatial- to spatial-based target selection takes place.