Analysis of physiological significance of Protocadherin diversity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Takahiro  Osaka University, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 助教 (40297015)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプロトカドヘリン / ジーンターゲティング
Research Abstract
The CNR/Protocadherin-alpha genes (Pcdha), which are expressed in the vertebrate brain, encode diverse membrane proteins whose functions are involved in axonal projection. In this study, to elucidate the physiological significance of CNR/Pcdha diversity, we deleted or duplicated the CNR/Pcdha gene cluster in mice. These mice were viable, and did not display any overt abnormalities. The expression level of all the CNR/Pcdha genes was unchanged in the all mutant mice. These results indicate that the Pcdha genes are comprehensively regulated as a cluster unit.