Activation of mesocorticolimbic dopaminergic system by environmental enrichment and trophic factor expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HIDA Hideki  Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00305525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Keisuke  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (00405177)
FUJITA Masataka  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (10360637)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUNO Keisuke  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (00405177)
Research Collaborator MASUDA Tadashi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (10423641)
MISUMI Sachiyo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70529148)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords豊かな環境飼育 / 脳内ドパミン神経系 / ラット / 情動行動 / ドパミン受容体 / 側坐核 / 内側前頭野 / real-time PCR / 外部環境の変化 / 注意欠陥多動性障害 / モデルラット / 中脳皮質辺縁系 / オープンフィールド試験 / CART / D4R / ドパミン代謝 / ADHD / SHRラット / オープンフィールド / RT-RCR / pleiotrophin / ドパミン / 辺縁系 / 大脳皮質 / 受容体 / 栄養因子 / 認知 / 飼育環境
Research Abstract
To investigate the function of mesocorticolimbic dopaminergic (DAergic) system in developing rats grown in environmental enrichment (EE), gene expressions of DA receptors and cocaine- and amphetamine-related transcript(CART) and analysis of emotional behavior were carried out. It revealed that expression of DA receptor type IV and CART in prefrontal cortex and amygdala was altered by EE, and also found out that emotional behavior such as anxiety-behavior was reduced in rats grown in EE.