Analys is of exocytotic mechanism of BDNF from astrocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Makoto  Kitasato University, 医学部, 講師 (30398581)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsグリア細胞 / 開口放出 / 脳神経栄養因子 / プロテインキナーゼC / SNAP-23 / BDNF / SNAREタンパク質 / siRNA / リン酸化 / リン酸化酵素 / SNARE / matureBDNF / proBDNF
Research Abstract
The brain are made up of many cells, including neurons and glial cells. Astrocytes, a type of glial cells release various bioactive substances via Ca(2+)-and SNARE-dependent exocytosis. In the present study, we revealed that potent protein kinase C activator, phorbol 12-myristate 13-acetate (PMA) treatment suppressed exogenously expressed human growth hormone release from cultured astrocytes. Moreover, PMA treatment induced the phosphorylation of synaptosomal-associated protein of 23 kDa on Ser(95), Ser(120), and Ser(160).