Functional analysis of GluD2 signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KOHDA Kazuhisa  Keio University, 医学部, 講師 (40334388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EMI Kyoichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 研究員(非常勤) (70468495)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsデルタ2グルタミン酸受容体 / 長期抑圧 / 小脳 / シナプス可塑性 / グルタミン酸受容体
Research Abstract
We performed functional analysis of the δ2 glutamate receptor (δ2) through phenotype-rescue method. By transducing an N-terminal mutant of δ2 into δ2-null Purkinje cells, we demonstrated that the extracellular N-terminal region of δ2 was indispensable for parallel fiber (PF)-Purkinje cell (PC) synapse formation and/or maintenance, but not for long-term depression (LTD), a form of plasticity in PF-PC synapses. We also found that PTPMEG, a tyrosine phosphatase interacting with the C-terminal region of δ2, dephosphorylated type-2 glutamate receptors in the induction of LTD.