Neural Mechanism of concept formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
RIKU Shoho  Juntendo University, 医学部, 客員准教授 (20360703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAZAWA Shigeru  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (00251231)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAZAWA Shigeru  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (00251231)
TAKADA Masahiko  (財)東京都医学研究機構, 副参事研究員 (00236233)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大小の概念 / 前頭前野 / 9野 / 単一神経細胞記録 / サル / 前頭葉損傷 / 反応時間 / エラー / 概念形成 / 大脳皮質前頭葉 / 人の被験者
Research Abstract
To examine neural mechanism of size-concept such as big versus small shapes, and long versus short time-intervals, we carried out single neuron recording in the primate prefrontal cortex (PFC) during the performance of different lengths of time interval. We found that neurons in the PFC, particularly in area 9, displayed activities specific for different lengths of time intervals (PLoS ONE, 2011, in press). Furthermore, we investigated how the PFC neurons contribute to concept of small/large sizes in the patients who suffered brain damage in area 9. We analyzed the error, reaction time and movement time when the patients detected small/large sizes of shapes. Significant increases were observed in both error rate and reaction time but not movement time. These results suggest that area 9 may play a key role in processing of size-concept.