Analysis for the therapeutic effect of hepatocyte factor on learning and memory dysfunction in the mouse model of Alzheimer's Disease.
Project/Area Number |
20500295
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
Research Institution | Himeji Dokkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
KADOYAMA Keiichi Himeji Dokkyo University, 薬学部, 准教授 (70454767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUYAMA Shogo 姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80243319)
TANIGUCHI Taizo 姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70346253)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUMOTO Akira 姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 客員教授 (80181759)
FUNAKOSHI Hiroshi 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40273685)
TAKANO Masaoki 神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30258107)
OTANI Mieko 神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40068284)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | アルツハイマー病 / 肝細胞増殖因子 / 長期増強現象 / タウ蛋白質 |
Research Abstract |
We examined the therapeutic effect of hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) on higher brain function, including learning, memory and cognition, using neuron-specific enolase promoter-driven HGF transgenic (HGF-Tg) mice by biochemical, behavioral and neuropathological analysis. In this study, we found that HGF enhances learning and memory function in HGF-Tg mice as compared with wild-type mice. Based on these results, we next examined the therapeutic effects of HGF on learning and memory dysfunction of Alzheimer's disease by using the model mouse of Alzheimer's disease (mutant human TauN279K-transgenic mouse). As a result, HGF ameliorates learning and memory dysfunction of Alzheimer's disease examined by bahevioral analysis, providing a potential novel therapy for Alzheimer's disease.