Regulation mechanism of inhibitory synaptic plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
KURIU Toshihiko  Tokushima Bunri University, 香川薬学部, 助教 (10401374)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONISHI Shiro  徳島文理大学, 香川薬学部, 教授 (20014277)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords抑制性シナプス / シナプス可塑性 / シナプス形成 / 神経科学 / 可塑性 / 長期増強 / GABA / 抑制シナプス
Research Abstract
To visualize dynamics of both presynaptic and postsynaptic structures on inhibitory synapse, we used two distinct pre- and postsynaptic fluorescent probes. Venus-expressing presynaptic inhibitory varicosities markedly change their morphology and the postsynaptic clusters of mCherry-gephyrin dynamically move around inhibitory synaptic sites. These movements of inhibitory synaptic contact sites stabilized depending on the length of culture period. The motilities of preaynaptic varicosities and postsynaptic gephyrin clusters significantly decreased during the period of the maximum increases in their densities. They underwent characteristic long-lasting changes (fusion, fission, movement) in their shape during synaptogenesis. These results suggest that motilities of pre- and postsynaptic structure could play an important role in the inhibitory synapse formation, including rearrangements during synaptogenesis.