Physiological functions of proteolipid family proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Tatsumi  National Institute of Genetics, 総合遺伝研究系, 准教授 (80260587)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経 / 発生 / 軸索伸長 / ノックアウトマウス / ノツクアウトマウス / proteolipid蛋白質
Research Abstract
The proteolipid family is a group of four transmembrane proteins that are highly expressed in the nervous systems. To gain a better understanding of physiological functions of these proteins, we analyzed brain phenotypes of gene knockout mice for M6a and M6b that belong to this family. Although no significant abnormalities have been so far detected in each single mutant, we found hypoplasia of the corpus callosum in the double mutant mice that had homozygous mutations in both of the genes. Primary culture analyses suggested that the neurons of these mutant mice have impaired ability to extend neurites.