Molecular mechanisms for regional specification in the retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
SAKUTA Hiraki  National Institute for Basic Biology, 統合神経生物学研究部門, 助教 (40343743)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords網膜視蓋投射 / CBF2 / 領域特異化 / 網膜 / ニワトリ
Research Abstract
Misexpression of CBF2 represses the expression of CBF1, GH6, SOHo1, and ephrin-A5, and induces that of EphA3 in the retina. GH6 and SOHo1 repress the expression of CBF2. In contrast to the inhibitory effect of CBF1 on bone morphogenic protein (BMP) signaling, CBF2 does not alter the expression of BMP4 or BMP2. Studies with chimeric mutants of CBF2 showed that CBF2 acts as a transcription repressor in controlling its downstream targets in the retina. Furthermore, Fgf and Wnt first play pivotal roles in inducing the region-specific expression of CBF1 and CBF2 in the optic vesicle.