Excitatory and Inhibitory synapse distribution on cortical neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Yoshiyuki  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 准教授 (90192567)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 非錐体細胞 / GABA / 3次元再構築 / 樹状突起 / シナプス / 錐体細胞 / 棘突起 / 興奮性シナプス / 抑制性シナプス
Research Abstract
Understanding the brain's circuit architecture is critical to elucidating its function. Recently, the inhibitory components of cortical circuits have received increased attention. We have found no significant difference of the GABA positive synapse density among different subtype of cortical nonpyramidal cells, although excitatory synapse inputs are found to distribute in different density among cortical nonpyramidal cell subtypes. We also found that excitatory thalamo-cortical afferent fibers are rarely innervated cortical parvalbumin positive cell dendrites and intra-cortical afferent fibers are richly innervated them.