Analysis of the role of IP_3 receptor in higher brain function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HISATSUNE Chihiro  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 発生神経生物研究チーム, 研究員 (10321803)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordscalcium / IP_3R / brain / dystonia / conditional / knockout / mice / イノシトール3リン酸 / 脳 / 運動 / IP3 receptor / Inositol trisphosphate receptor / knockout mice / Ca^<2+> signal / Brain
Research Abstract
Inositol trisphosphate receptor (IP_3R1) is one of the important Ca^<2+> channels that release Ca^<2+> from the endoplasmic reticulum (ER). There are three subtypes of IP_3R so far, and IP_3R1 is a major subtype in the central nerves systems. In this study, we constructed several brain-specific IP_3R1 conditional IP_3R1 mice and analyzed the role of IP_3R1 in the higher brain function.