Analysis of synaptic molecules trafficking by using 2-photon activation of photo-activatable molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KIYOSUE Kazuyuki  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究グループ付 (50356903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEYAMA Kimihiko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (50224697)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳・神経科学 / 光スイッチ / 可視化 / 脳・神経 / 2光子吸収
Research Abstract
Memory formation at synapse is a kind of transformation from electrical activity to morphological and composing protein changes Although synaptic molecules are localized at synapse by passive and positive transportation and assembled by themselves autonomically, it is unclear whether the behavior of synaptic molecules are changed by synaptic activation. We examined paGFP-tagged CaMKII behavior at synapse by 2p-photoconversion. The motility of CaMKII were slower than that of GluR1 receptors. This indicates that CaMKII which has been activated once can activate AMPA receptors coming into the synapse.