Clarification of ATBF1 function in Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Longevity Sciences,NCGG
Principal Investigator
JUNG Cha-Gyun  National Institute for Longevity Sciences,NCGG, アルツハイマー病研究部, 室長 (00464579)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / ATBF1 / 神経細胞死 / アミロイドβ / ATM / Aβ産生 / APP代謝及び輸送 / APP代謝 / アミロイドβ蛋白(Aβ) / ATBF1ノックアウトマウス / amyloid β
Research Abstract
We found that ATBF1 expression was up-regulated in the brains of AD and AD model mouse (Tg2576). Moreover, our in vitro studies showed that Aβ and DNA-damaging drugs, namely, etoposide and homocysteine, increased the ATBF1 expression level in primary rat cortical neurons ; this increase, in turn, may activate ATM signaling responsible for neuronal death. In addition, ATBF1 enhanced Aβ production in HEK293T cells transiently cotransfected with ATBF1 and APP via its interaction with APP.