Cellular and Molecular mechanisms in polarized development and axonogenesis of cranial ganglia neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Mika  Tohoku University, 加齢医学研究所, 産学官連携研究員 (40292205)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経発生 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 三叉神経 / 運動神経 / セマフォリン
Research Abstract
In this study, we found knock down of CRMP family members causes developmental defect in cranial ganglia. By live observation, defect is caused by random alignment of neuronal cell bodies and axonogenetic region, and abnormal cellular migration. These defects were also caused by knock down of neuropilins and adherence molecules, and double knock down analysis implies these molecules are in a same genetic pathway.