Studies on novel mechanism of proteins that relate to migration and proliferation of neuronal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YAGI Hideshi  University of Fukui, 医学部, 准教授 (10303372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) XIE MinーJue  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (40444210)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Makoto  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (10222019)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経発生 / 分化 / 異常 / 神経科学 / 発生・分化 / 細胞骨格 / 神経細胞 / 棘突起
Research Abstract
Filip and Filip homologous proteins relate to migration and proliferation of neuronal cells. Analysis on the function of Filip and Filip homologous proteins revealed that one of cytoskeletal proteins binds to Filip and Filip homologous protein. We elucidated that Filip controls intracellular distribution of the cytoskeletal protein and identified a novel function of Filip in neuron.