| Project/Area Number |
20500311
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
YAGINUMA Hiroyuki Fukushima Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (90230193)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIYAMA Keiji 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10106354)
HOMMA Shunsaku 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20261795)
MASUDA Tomoyuki 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70372828)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 発生・分化 / 運動神経細胞 / 神経細胞死 / ホックス遺伝子 / 転写因子 / 発生 / ニワトリ胚 / プログラム細胞死 / アポトーシス / 頚髄 / 運動神経 / 分化 / ホメオボックス / Foxp1 / 鳥類 |
| Research Abstract |
Major results of the present study are as follows: (1) The rostral ends of HoxC5 and HoxC6 expressions well correspond to the rostral and caudal borders of the segments with early cervical motoneuron death, respectively. (2) FoxP1 transcription factor that is known to cooperate with Hox genes for inducing specific motoneuron subgroups is found in dying motoneurons. However, functional significance of FoxP1 in early cervical motoneuron death has not been elucidated yet. (3) In the avian cervical cord, there are branchial motoneurons that express Phox2b and never die during the period of early cervical motoneuron death.