The regeneration of the central autonomic descending pathways-comparative aspects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
FUNAKOSHI Kengo  横浜市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60291572)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ATOBE Yoshitoshi  横浜市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (60264602)
NAKANO Masato  岩手医科大学, 解剖学講座, 助教 (50237351)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経再生 / 神経可塑性 / 自律神経系
Research Abstract
Although the fibrous scar is formed in the lesion site after the spinal hemisection of the goldfish, many tubules invade the fibrous scar from both rostral and caudal sides of the scar, and eventually bridge the scar. Accordingly, regenerating axons invading the tubules pass the scar. The tubules that induce growth of the regenerating axons might be derived from the blood vessels. In mammals, on the other hand, the structure of the fibrous scar seems to be a factor that impedes axonal regeneration