DACS, novel matrix structure composed of chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Kouko  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (90208033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIO Wanaka  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90210989)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアストロサイト / コンドロイチン硫酸 / DACS / 細胞外マトリックス / テネイシンR
Research Abstract
We found a novel CSPG-containing extracellular matrix structure in the adult cerebral cortex and named it Dandelion clock-like structure (DACS) for its morphology reminiscent of dandelion clock. Immunohistochemical analysis showed that DACS is produced by a novel specific subset of astrocytes and is conserved among the species higher than rodents. These findings suggested that DACS participate in higher function of brain.