Roles of the microtubule anchor on neuronal morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kensuke  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50218567)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経発生 / 分化 / 異常 / 神経細胞 / 微小管 / 細胞骨格 / 細胞・組織 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 発生・分化 / 樹状突起 / 細胞移動 / 細胞極性 / 徴小管
Research Abstract
Morphology of neurons is supported by microtubules. The unique arrangement of microtubules is responsible to the unique shape of neurons. In this study, we found that the centrosome, which generates microtubules has distinct molecular components and function in neurons. Neuronal centrosomes lacked ninein, which is a microbule anchor protein, and microtubule release form the centrosome was important for process elongation.