The study of functional morphology for understanding dynamic morphological change of GnRH neurons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Norio (2009-2010)  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 准教授 (00285248)
薛 昊がん (2008)  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 助教 (10328809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Masakatsu  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90143239)
戸張 靖子  日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, ポストドクター (90453919)
飯島 典生  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00285248)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords視床下部 / 生殖神経内分泌 / GnRH / 免疫組織化学 / kisspeptin / Dopamine, / プロラクチン / GnRHニューロン / kisspeptinニューロン / TIDAニューロン / ラット / 思春期 / spine / 視索前野 / 形態変化 / 生殖
Research Abstract
We made a specific polyclonal antibody against kisspeptin which is a remarkable regulatory peptide for hypothalamo-pituitary-gonadal (HPG) axis. Immunohistochemistry using this antibody revealed that a few kisspeptin-immunoreactive (ir) fibers were located in GnRH cell bodies and did not show any direct contact between them. However, kisspeptin-ir fibers were densely distributed in the dorsal part of arcuate nucleus in which dopamine neurons were located, which were called TIDA neurons. The morphological investigation in this study revealed that kisspeptin-ir fibers showed direct contact with TIDA neurons. In addition, physiological experiments revealed that TIDA neurons showed a increase of intracellular calcium and expression of cFos in response to kisspeptin. Thus, we conclude that kisspeptin regulates the prolactin secretion from the pituitary via the TIDA neurons. Furthermore, this knowledge suggests that kisspeptin regulates the HPG axis via prolactin which permeate into the brain.