Studies on the mechanism underlying the promotion of axonal regeneration by cell transplantation into the central nervous system lesion site
Project/Area Number |
20500318
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANO Hitoshi Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (20161341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURODA Junko 財団法人東京都医学研究機構, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 研究員 (20142151)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 中枢神経系 / 損傷 / 細胞移植 / 神経再生 / グリア瘢痕 / 線維性瘢痕 / プロテオグリカン / 線維芽細胞 / アストロサイト / TGF-β / 脳 / ドーパミン神経路 / 嗅球グリア / 瘢痕 / コラーゲン |
Research Abstract |
Transplantation of olfactory ensheathing cells (OEC) into the lesion site of the CNS suppressed the formation of the fibrotic scar (Teng et al., 2008 ; Teng et al., 2010). Receptors for transforming growth factor-ss (TGF-ss) were expressed in meningeal fibroblasts which formed the fibrotic scar after brain injury (Komuta et al., 2010), and an inhibitor of TGF-ss suppressed the fibrotic scar formation (Yoshioka et al., 2011). When TGF-ss was added to coculute of astrocytes and fibroblasts, cell clusters which resembled the fibrotic scar were formed (Kimura-Kuroda et al., 2010). These results suggests that TGF-ss which increases after CNS injury is involved in the fibrotic scar formation.