Project/Area Number |
20500320
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
EBIHARA Tatsuhiko National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究員 (00344119)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | シナプス / シナプス後肥厚部(PSD) / 大気圧走査電子顕微鏡(ASEM) / トランスジェニックマウス / PSD(シナプス後肥厚部) / IUEP(子宮内エレクトロポレーショング / IUEP(子宮内エレクトロポレーション) / 分子神経生物学 |
Research Abstract |
For the purpose of stable visualizing the neuron and neural synapse, I made some transgenic mouse introduced by (fusion-) fluorescent protein's gene. And the completion of live brain neuron analysis using cre-loxP fluorescent mice and 2-photon microscope is in sight. Using synapse specific fluorescent mice (made before this grant), I examined a possibility of the atmospheric scanning electron microscope (ASEM). This microscope realized the observation of cultured neuron in dH2O solution by EM. I examined staining condition, and analyzed fine structure of dendrite, spine and growth cone, and continue analysis for dynamic fine structure modification.