L-plastin ; the possibility as a surrogate marker of polyglutamine diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA Yasuko  Niigata University, 脳研究所, 助教 (20334675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONODERA Osamu  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (20303167)
TAKAHASHI Hitoshi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (90206839)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsポリグルタミン病 / L-プラスチン / 治療予測マーカー / 脳神経疾患病理学 / 脳神経疾患 / 病理学
Research Abstract
L-plastin is a protein involved in actin filament organization and endocytotic processes. We found that the expression of L-plastin increased in the brains of polyglutamine diseases. We examined the relations about the L-plastin and polyglutamine. L-plastin was shown to come to have much expression in the progress of several weeks in vitro. It is thought that L-plastin may be related with a phenomenon to need time before polyglutamine disease develops.