Two steps screening of autistic genes by using Fly/mouse as model animals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Keita  Kanazawa University, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任准教授 (70377406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHIDA Haruhiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30093066)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUNESUE Toshio  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任教授 (50293353)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳発達障害 / 遺伝子スクリーニング / 発達障害 / 分子遺伝学 / RNAi
Research Abstract
The final goal of this study is to identify new genes that are associated with autism/developmental disorders. For this purpose, we screened around 8800 genes in Drosophila as the first step and the second step studies in mice picked up 7 candidate genes, possibly, related to human developmental disorders. Our clinical study finally succeeded to figure out ones of these genes, RoboIII/IV are associated with autism.