The molecular mechanism of the prion protein and the homolog which cause the neuro-degenerative/-protective function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Naohiro  Nagasaki University, 病院, 医員 (40432976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEZONO YASUHITO  国立がんセンター研究所, がん患者病態生理研究部, 部長 (20213340)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / プリオン / プリオン蛋白質(PrP) / Doppel(Dpl) / Shadoo(sho) / 神経変性死 / 代謝型グルタミン酸受容体 / mGluR1 / 細胞内Ca2+オーバーロード / 免疫沈降 / プリオン蛋白質PrP / 蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動(FRET) / 代謝型グルタミン酸受容体I型(mGluR1)
Research Abstract
In this study, We proved that the Prion protein(PrP) bind to the glutaminic acid receptor type I (mGluR1) which regulated the Ca2+ in nerve cells. So the function of PrP is to regulate the Ca2+ in the cell by interacting with mGluR1 receptor, and this suggests that neuronal degeneration is caused by the adjustment this mechanism's failure. The Purkinje cell death in the PrP knockout mouse (Ngsk Prnp-/-) and the neurodegeneration of prion disease might be caused by this mechanism. In addition, We cloned a new PrP intracting gene : plasmalemma vesicle associated protein (Plvap/PV-1) by expression cloning method using the cDNA library from mouse brain. Additionally we proved that Dpl which is homolog of PrP isn't influenced prion infection, and Shadoo which is another homolog of PrP may promote accumulation of PrPSc(abnormal type of Prion protein) in culture cell systems.