Evaluation of peripheral nerve damage in Buruli ulcer (Mycobacterium ulcerans infection)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Masamichi  Kagoshima University, 医歯学総合研究科, 研究員 (80325779)
Research Collaborator EN Junichiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 研究員 (30587879)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsブルーリ潰瘍 / 筋・末梢神経疾患 / 抗酸菌による末梢神経障害 / 抗酸菌 / 感染症 / 病理学 / 神経科学 / 国際医療
Research Abstract
Deep and painless ulcers are formed in Buruli ulcer (Mycobacterium ulcerans infection). However, mechanism of painless nature was unknown. By the injection of toxic lipid mycolactone produced by M. ulcerans into murine footpads, initial hyperesthesia and subsequent hypoesthesia were observed. Histologically, Schwann cells showed swelling and necrosis. Cultured Schwann cells showed necrosis and apoptosis after the addition of mycolactone. Furthermore, nerve damage was observed in the skin biopsies of Buruli ulcer. These results indicate that nerve damage induced by mycolactone is responsible for the painless nature of this disease.