The analysis of chemokines and Epstein-Barr virus in the tumor genesis of primary central nervous system lymphomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
YASUO Sugita  Kurume University, 医学部, 教授 (80216316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 孝一  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (50203766)
寺崎 瑞彦  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70320223)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / 病理学
Research Abstract
In this study, Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) was implicated in the pathogenesis of primary central nervous system lymphomas (PCNLs) in immunocompetent hosts (elderly immunocompetent patients ; age≧60 years). Histologically, all cases were diagnosed as diffuse large B-cell lymphoma with extensive necrosis. EBV subtyping-PCR analysis demonstrated that many cases were EBNA 2A type and showed 30-bp LMP-1 deletion on PCR analysis. These results indicate that LMP-1 deletion may have more potent tumor-promoting activity than EBV containing the full-size LMP-1 gene in the pathogenesis of PCNLs in immunocompetent hosts. In addition, some EBV subtypes may show more potent tumor-promoting activity. Regarding chemokines, we have shown that CXCL12/CXCR4 was frequently expressed in PCNLs and other brain cells. Thus, the results suggest that the CXCL12/CXCR4 signaling mediates PCNLs development.