Nature of Guam-ALS and mechanism of degeneration of the motor neurons examined by the specific anti-phosphorylated TDP-43 antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Tomoyo  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, 医学部, 委嘱講師 (70425685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYANAGI Kiyomitsu  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (00134958)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsTDP-43 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / パーキンソン認知症 / 神経変性疾患
Research Abstract
To elucidate the nature of the amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) and the parkinsonism-dementia complex (PDC) of Guam, the authors examined the biochemical features of the TDP-43 (TAR-DNA binding protein-43 K dalton) and the progression pattern of the phosphorylated (p)-TDP-43 immunopositive inclusions in the brains and spinal cords of ALS, PDC and controls of Guam, and Japanese classic ALS, controls, and frontotemporal lobar degeneration with TDP-43 inclusions (FTLD-TDP). The results indicated that Guam ALS and PDC are basically different diseases, and Guam ALS occurs initially as classic ALS.