Physiological functions of nitric-oxide induced calcium-release in central nervous systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAKIZAWA Sho  Nagasaki University, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (40291059)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords一酸化窒素 / カルシウム / 小脳 / プルキンエ細胞 / シナプス可塑性 / S-ニトロシル化 / プルキン工細胞 / 酸化シグナル / 老化 / 酸化ストレス / イオンチャネル
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to examine the mechanism and functional role of nitric oxide-induce Ca2+ elevation in central neurons. In mouse cerebellar Purkinje cells, application of nitric oxide (NO) induced intracellular Ca^<2+> levels, and the elevation was revealed to be dependent on Ca^<2+> release from intracellular store. NO-induced Ca^<2+> increase was induced also by physiological patterns of neuronal activity which induces synaptic plasticity. Furthermore, the condition which blocks NO-induced Ca^<2+> increase also impaired the synaptic plasticity. There results indicate that NO-induced Ca^<2+> release is essential for the induction of synaptic plasticity in the cerebellum.