Identification of the regulating molecules for the melanin-concentrating hormone receptor 1 that is specifically involved in feeding and depression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yumiko  Hiroshima University, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (00215568)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsG蛋白質共役型受容体 / 摂食 / 細胞内情報伝達 / 構造活性相関 / うつ / G蛋白質 / 情報伝達 / Gタンパク質
Research Abstract
Melanin-concentrating hormone receptor 1 (MCHR1) is a G protein-coupled receptor (GPCR) that is highly expressed in the central nervous system. Extensive studies of genetically engineered animals and selective antagonists showed an important role of MCHR1 in the regulation of many physiological functions including energy homeostasis and emotional processing. By analyzing the effect of a series of site-directed mutations of rat MCHR1 on receptor conformational changes, we found that DRY in i2 loop and Phe318 in helix 8 of MCHR1 are the structurally critical site for receptor dynamics. We further identified three RGS proteins that negatively modulated MCHR1-mediated signaling by acting as GTPase-activating manner. These results will help to better understand the complex mechanism for MCHR1 activation.