Functional Analysis of a newly Neural stem/progenitor growth factor secreted from Dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Shigeki  Keio University, 医学部, 講師 (20365406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Masahiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (20217508)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経科学移植 / 再生医療 / 神経幹細胞 / 神経科学 / 移植・再生医療
Research Abstract
Macrophage migration inhibitory factor (MIF), which is secreted from dendritic cells, was identified as a new growth factor for neural stem/progenitor cells (NSPCs). MIF also could increase the self-renewal ability of NSPCs. In the present study, we identified molecules that support those functions. Furthermore, we clarified that MIF can control the cell migration of NSPCs. These findings will shed light on the therapeutic potential of MIF for the treatment of neural degenerative disorders through the endogenous NSPCs activation.