Studies on the spatiotemporal regulation of vesicle recruitment for exocytosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KUMAKURA Konosuke  Sophia University, 理工学部, 教授 (70129790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKAWA Nobuyuki  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20187107)
Research Collaborator RIVA Alessandro  University of Cagliari School of medicine, Professor
HAYASHI Mitunori  上智大学, 理工学部, 特別研究員
田村 和季  上智大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 院生
姜 裕貴  上智大学, 大学・院理工学研究科, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords開口分泌 / 顆粒供給 / 細胞骨格系蛋白質 / 空間的顆粒分布 / クロマフィン細胞 / 細胞骨格蛋白質 / 細胞骨格系タンパク質 / ミオシンATPアーゼ
Research Abstract
Present studies in chromaffin cells revealed that vesicle recruitment for exocytosis from the reserve pool to the releasable pool is a process with the intracellular translocation of the vesicles which affect the spatial localization of vesicles. Roles of Myosin V as a motor protein, and of actin filaments as rails for this recruitment were also shown.