Protective effects of molecular hydrogen on a stress-induced brain dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Ikuroh  Nippon Medical School, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (30343586)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTA Shigeo  日本医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00125832)
MIKAMI Toshio  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60199966)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords精神 / 神経疾患の病態と治療 / モデル動物 / 酸化ストレス / 認知・記憶障害
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of molecular hydrogen on a stress-induced brain dysfunction including cognitive and memory impairment, depression, and anxiety. We have recently reported that molecular hydrogen reduces oxidative stress and can penetrate the blood-brain barrier to protect neurons. Oxidative stress is widely accepted as a contributor to neuronal vulnerability and prevents hippocampal neurogenesis, which may be involved in cognitive function. The main results in this study have been published in Neuropsycopharmacology. Immobilization stress was given to mice 10 hours per day for 6 weeks. Water containing high concentration of hydrogen molecule (hydrogen water) was available ad libitum. We examined learning and memory ability using the passive avoidance test, novel recognition test and Morris water maze, and found that hydrogen water improved a stress-induced decline of cognitive function. Hydrogen water also restored the neurogenesis declined by restraint stress and reduced oxidative stress in the brain. Furthermore, we made depression-model mice with a combination of mild stress and did not find any effect of hydrogen water on this model, whereas hydrogen water restored a decline of neurogenesis. Precise molecular mechanisms concerning the effect of molecular hydrogen on neuronal cells is under investigation.